Porch Stomp

 

Porch Stomp and Flatfoot Flatbush are a part of Make Music New York, a registered 501(c)(3).

 

 

  

Porch Stomp 2019 Schedule

Schedule Subject to Change 

Click HERE for a downloadable schedule, sorted by timeslot

Cowgirl Seahorse Stage 

11am, Snowy Mountain Sisters

11:25am, Mark Meyer

11:50am, bobby blue the balladeer

12:15pm, Phil Gammage

12:40pm, HAM Rodeo

1:05pm, Hecate

1:30pm, Deborah Karpel

1:55pm, Naomi Vernon

2:20pm, The Pens

2:45pm, Fiddler & The Crossroads

3:10pm, Lonesome Fausto and Friends

3:35pm, The Merchantillers

4pm, The Crusty Gentlemen

Hoover Dam Collective Stage 

 

11am, Justin Kirk

11:25am, Laura Zarougian

11:50am, Stephen Artemis Jr.

12:15pm, Judy Kass

12:40pm, Man Made Hills

1:05pm, Z-Man

1:30pm, Debe Dalton

1:55pm, Louise Luger

2:20pm, Amanda Rose Riley

2:45pm, Doug Goldstein

3:10pm, Tomoko, Jiayi and Rob

3:35pm, Ali Sperry

4pm, The New Students

Nick Horner Family Stage
 

11:30am, Angelina DelCarmen Project

12pm, Noah Evan Wilson

12:30pm, Christine Sweeney

1, The Tall Pines

1:30pm, Bethlehem and Sad Patrick

2pm, Admiral Radio

2:30pm, The Cheddar Boys

3:00pm, Elana Brody

3:30pm, The Kneeling Drunkards

4pm, Karen Bella

Workshop/ Kids Stage:

1145-1230pm, Bluegrass Harmonies with Phyllis Elkind

1230pm-130pm, BKCM kids jam class

130pm-2pm, Songwriting with Jasper Lewis

2pm-245pm, Flatfooting with Megan Downes/ City Stompers

245pm-315pm, Harmonica with Matheus

315pm on, Old Time Slow Jam with Hilary Hawke

Sad Song Happy Hour Stage:
 

11am, Larry Legend

11:30am, Paper Anniversary

12pm, Blue Plate Special

12:30pm, Bobby Hawk

1:00pm, Sean Kiely

1:30pm, Kate Prascher

2:00pm,  Open Bluegrass Jam with Larry Legend, Sean Kiely, and Bobby Hawk. 

Sunny's Stage: 
 

11am, Kevin and Cynthia

11:25am, Sam Dallas Trio

11:50am, Michael Donovan

12:15pm, Ken

12:40pm, String Thirys

1:05pm, Sunny's All Stars

1:30pm, Bluegrass Collusion

1:55pm, Edith & the Why Nots

2:20pm, Bruno Bruzzese

2:45pm, Gotham City Pickers

3:10pm, Mike Clifford/ Zach Williams

3:35pm, Tone

3:55pm, Cole Quest and the City Pickers

Old Time/ City Stompers Stage:
 

1130am-430pm:

Old Time Jam with House Band:

 

Nick Stillman, Mark Piro, Ilan Moss, David Roger Grossman


Regular Square Dances with: 

Megan Downes, Daniela Muhling and The City Stompers

Big City Folk Stage:

11am, Niall Connolly

11:10am, The Locksmiths

11:30am, Chris Q. Murphy

11:50am, Ali Aslam

12:10pm, Chris Michael

12:30pm, May Cheung

12:50pm, Lara Ewen

1:10pm Jim from Kansas

1:30pm, Jonathan Isaac Hagen

1:50pm, Jo Kroger

2:15pm, Karen Dahlstrom

2:40pm, Jasper Lewis

3:05pm, Mississippi Cotten

3:40pm, E.W. Harris

Pride Porch, Presented by People's Music Network:

11am, Jeremy Aaron

11:30am, Sophie Buskin

12:15pm, Mike O' Malley

1:00pm, Sourdoe

1:30pm, I'm Not Holden Caulfield

2pm, Tara Dente

2:45pm, Emily McNally

3:15pm, Martin Swinger

3:45pm, Kama Linden

NYC Ferry Stage

11:25am, Steven Blane

11:50am, Johnny Nale & Lisa Arce’s “Acoustic Groove” (Lisa Arce, Johnny Nale, GRAZ)

12:15pm, Mark Eliot

12:40pm, Roger Manning

1:05pm, Rory D'Lasnow

1:30pm, Lessick & Lincoln & Cohen

2pm, Sea Shanty Jam

Trad Jazz Stage

1130am, Amanda Rose Riley

12pm, Turnpike

12:30pm, Flora Midwood

1pm, Michael Lydon

130pm, Cardboard Rocketship

2pm,  Doll Magdalene

230pm, Mandology

3pm, Cait and the Critters

330pm, Jazz Jam

Violizzy and Friends Stage

11am, Violizzy and Friends

11:30am, Val Kinzler

12pm, Robert Brashear

12:30pm, Bluestone 739

1pm Mark Singer

1:30pm, the Deadbeat Racketeers

2pm, Robin Greenstein

2:30pm, Lacy James

3pm, Lindsey Wilson

3:30pm, TBD

4pm, Mar Sala

Sheriff Bob Goodtimes Stage

11am, Goodtimes Jam!!

1:30pm, Phyllis Elkind

2:10pm, Bears of Alaska

2:45pm, Preetha & The River Rogues

3:20pm, Country City Band

3:55pm, Toni and Jeffrey

4:15pm, The Sheriff of Goodtimes

Soapbox Stage- Open Mic with Bert Lee!

 

Jeff Jacobs, Josh Taylor, Erik Frandsen, Lenny Molotov, Paul Tabachneck, Lara Tubman, Lara Ewing, Braxton Hicks, Eron Ackerman, Jane Byaela, Steven Walsh, Kyle Lacy, Michael Lydon, Jared Lucrow, Fabio Fantuzzi, Sara Gargano, Sam Brian, Tracy Thorne, Francis Falls

...and more!

NY Folk Music Society Stage

11:30 AM: Bob Malenky, Blues and more

12:00 noon: Open Jam--come and sing and play along with Bob Malenky and Gerry Segal

1:00 PM: Evy Mayer

1:30 PM: Open Sing--Come and Sing Sea Shanties with Jan Christensen

2:30 PM: Mountain Maidens, a folk trio doing traditional and contemporary folk song

3:00 PM: Open Jam--With Evy Mayer.

MMNY Mass Appeal- at Manhattan Ferry Landing

11:00 AM, The 3rd Annual Banjo Parade (led by Hilary Hawke)

Artery Stage

 

12pm, Daniel Rauchwerk

12:20pm, David Redbranch

12:40pm, Doctor Delia

1pm, Marcus Jade

1:20pm, Duke’s and the Package

1:40pm, Taylor Plas

2pm, Petra Jasmiina

2:20pm, Jeff Jacobs

2:40pm, Gabrielle Marlena

3pm, Stefanie Austin

3:20pm, Haunted Like Human

3:40pm, Out of System Transfer

Irish Arts Center Stage: 

1pm:: Céilí workshop (Kendal Griffler and Jonathan Matthews, from Darrah Carr Dance)

1:30pm: Music set (Eoin Kearns and Niall O’Leary)

2pm: Irish Sing-a-long (Peadar Hickey, of Basket House Band)

3pm: Céilí workshop (Kendal Griffler and Jonathan Matthews, from Darrah Carr Dance)

3:30pm: Music set (Eoin Kearns and Niall O’Leary)

BrookLAdelphia  and Grind Ethos Stage:

 

11am, Jo Malbec

11:30am, Dani Mari

12:00pm, Monica Passin aka Li'l Mo

12:30pm, Naeemah

1:00pm, Carl Banks

1:30pm, Eliza and the Organix

2pm, Erel

2:30pm, Lauren Scott

3:00pm, Reverend TJ McGlinchey

3:30pm, Lovers League

Entry Stage:

11am, Rella

11:25am, Goodsound

11:50am, Brooke McGowan

12:15pm, Melissa Plett

12:40pm, Mara Yaffee

1:05pm, Chelsea Paolini

1:30pm, Robin Rothman

1:55pm, Ryan Luce

2:20pm, Girl Named T

2:55pm, Alethea

3:10pm, TBD

3:35pm, Brent Funkhouser

4pm, Anna may

Silo Studio Stage: 

12pm, Greta Keating

12:30pm, Miwa Gemini

1pm, Clover's Curfew

1:30pm, Rustkickers

210pm: Belle Curves

2:50pm: Nessa

320pm: Sarah

3:50pm: Chris Bethmann 

Manhattan Ferry Landing:

11am, Jammin with Jen

1130am, Jordan Siwek

12pm, Racket River Girls

1230pm, Glaser Drive

1pm, The Eephus Band

130pm, Pancho Villa's Skull

2pm, The Miss Adventures

230pm, The BEasy Band

3pm, Less Than Three

330pm, Jon Luongo

4pm, Michael Cobb

Songwriter Stage

11am: Nico Padden

1125am: Chelsea Paolini

11:50: Ruby Landen

12:15: Dave & Susan Cadaqu

12:40 Johanna Wacker and Mary Duet 

1:05: Jesse Cohen

1:30: Kiril Orenstein

1:55: Tom Schecter

2:20: Ben Kogan

2:45: Brandon Whightsel

3:10: Olivia and the Significant Others

3:35: Zoe Guigeno

4: Andrew Dunn

4:25: Jeremy Ain